CEO 87-55 -- July 30, 1987
[…] Section 112.313(8), Florida Statutes, clearly prohibits the use of "inside" information in that way:
DISCLOSURE OR USE OF CERTAIN INFORMATION. -- No public officer or employee of an agency shall disclose or use information not available to members of the general public and gained by reason of his official position for his personal gain or benefit or for the personal gain or benefit of any other person or business entity.
In addition, the use of one's position in such a manner would violate Section 112.313(6), Florida Statutes, which provides:
MISUSE OF PUBLIC POSITION. -- No public officer or employee of an agency shall corruptly use or attempt to use his official position or any property or resource which may be within his trust, or perform his official duties, to secure a special privilege, benefit or exemption for himself or others. This section shall not be construed to conflict with s. 104.31.